Rita Mae Brown
Rita Mae Brown is the New York Times bestselling author of the Mrs. Murphy mystery series (which she writes with her tiger cat, Sneaky Pie) and the Sister Jane novels, as well as Rubyfruit Jungle, In Her Day, Six of One, The Sand Castle, and the memoirs Animal Magnetism and Rita Will. An Emmy-nominated screenwriter and a poet, Brown lives in Afton, Virginia, with cats, hounds, horses, and big red foxes.
Random House will keep you up to date on the works of Rita Mae Brown! Enter your email address below to enroll. Privacy Policy.
Sour Puss
Paperback | 320 pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-58681-7 (0-553-58681-5)
February 27, 2007 | $8.99
In this latest whodunit, Rita Mae Brown and her feline partner-in-crime-detection, Sneaky Pie Brown, return to the scene of their bestselling crimes—picturesque Crozet, Virginia. Love is in the air as spring comes to the small town, but no sooner has Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen remarried than she is rudely interrupted—by murder...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
Paperback | 320 pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-58681-7 (0-553-58681-5)
February 27, 2007 | $8.99
|
|||
In this latest whodunit, Rita Mae Brown and her feline partner-in-crime-detection, Sneaky Pie Brown, return to the scene of their bestselling crimes—picturesque Crozet, Virginia. Love is in the air as spring comes to the small town, but no sooner has Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen remarried than she is rudely interrupted—by murder...
Also available as an
eBook.
The Hounds and the Fury
eBook | pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction - Historical
978-0-345-49543-3 (0-345-49543-8)
October 17, 2006 | $13.99
Critics and fans alike are wild about Rita Mae Brown’s richly imagined and utterly engaging foxhunting mysteries–and this latest novel promises more thrilling hunts, breathtaking vistas, and an all-new sinister scandal.
Millions of dollars seem to be missing after a long-overdue audit of the local aluminum plant reveals a major accounting...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction - Historical
978-0-345-49543-3 (0-345-49543-8)
October 17, 2006 | $13.99
|
|||
Critics and fans alike are wild about Rita Mae Brown’s richly imagined and utterly engaging foxhunting mysteries–and this latest novel promises more thrilling hunts, breathtaking vistas, and an all-new sinister scandal.
Millions of dollars seem to be missing after a long-overdue audit of the local aluminum plant reveals a major accounting...
Also available as a
trade paperback.
The Hunt Ball
Trade Paperback | 352 pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction
978-0-345-46550-4 (0-345-46550-4)
September 26, 2006 | $17.00
“A rich, atmospheric murder mystery . . . rife with love, scandal . . . redemption, greed and nobility,” raved the San Jose Mercury News about Outfoxed, Rita Mae Brown’s first foxhunting masterpiece. In The Hunt Ball, the latest novel in this popular series, all the ingredients Brown’s readers love are...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
Trade Paperback | 352 pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction
978-0-345-46550-4 (0-345-46550-4)
September 26, 2006 | $17.00
|
|||
“A rich, atmospheric murder mystery . . . rife with love, scandal . . . redemption, greed and nobility,” raved the San Jose Mercury News about Outfoxed, Rita Mae Brown’s first foxhunting masterpiece. In The Hunt Ball, the latest novel in this popular series, all the ingredients Brown’s readers love are...
Also available as an
eBook.
Cat's Eyewitness
Paperback | 352 pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths
978-0-553-58287-1 (0-553-58287-9)
February 28, 2006 | $9.99
It’s no secret that cats are a mystery writer’s best friend. Just ask the bestselling team of Rita Mae Brown and her furry partner, Sneaky Pie Brown, back on the prowl with another unforgettable whodunit. This time a controversial miracle in Virginia’s Blue Ridge Mountains sparks religious fervor–and a suspicious death...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
Paperback | 352 pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths
978-0-553-58287-1 (0-553-58287-9)
February 28, 2006 | $9.99
|
|||
It’s no secret that cats are a mystery writer’s best friend. Just ask the bestselling team of Rita Mae Brown and her furry partner, Sneaky Pie Brown, back on the prowl with another unforgettable whodunit. This time a controversial miracle in Virginia’s Blue Ridge Mountains sparks religious fervor–and a suspicious death...
Also available as an
eBook.
Sour Puss
eBook | 256 pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-90238-9 (0-553-90238-5)
February 28, 2006 | $8.99
In this latest whodunit, Rita Mae Brown and her feline partner-in-crime-detection, Sneaky Pie Brown, return to the scene of their bestselling crimes—picturesque Crozet, Virginia. Love is in the air as spring comes to the small town, but no sooner has Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen remarried than she is rudely interrupted—by murder...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | 256 pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-90238-9 (0-553-90238-5)
February 28, 2006 | $8.99
|
|||
In this latest whodunit, Rita Mae Brown and her feline partner-in-crime-detection, Sneaky Pie Brown, return to the scene of their bestselling crimes—picturesque Crozet, Virginia. Love is in the air as spring comes to the small town, but no sooner has Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen remarried than she is rudely interrupted—by murder...
Also available as a
paperback.
The Hunt Ball
eBook | pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction
978-0-345-48594-6 (0-345-48594-7)
August 30, 2005 | $12.99
“A rich, atmospheric murder mystery . . . rife with love, scandal . . . redemption, greed and nobility,” raved the San Jose Mercury News about Outfoxed, Rita Mae Brown’s first foxhunting masterpiece. In The Hunt Ball, the latest novel in this popular series, all the ingredients Brown’s readers love are...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction
978-0-345-48594-6 (0-345-48594-7)
August 30, 2005 | $12.99
|
|||
“A rich, atmospheric murder mystery . . . rife with love, scandal . . . redemption, greed and nobility,” raved the San Jose Mercury News about Outfoxed, Rita Mae Brown’s first foxhunting masterpiece. In The Hunt Ball, the latest novel in this popular series, all the ingredients Brown’s readers love are...
Also available as a
trade paperback.
Outfoxed
Trade Paperback | 368 pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction
978-0-345-48425-3 (0-345-48425-8)
July 26, 2005 | $18.00
From the bestselling author of the landmark work Rubyfruit Jungle comes an engaging, original new novel that only Rita Mae Brown could have written. In the pristine world of Virginia foxhunting, hunters, horses, hounds, and foxes form a lively community of conflicting loyalties, where the thrill of the chase and the...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
Trade Paperback | 368 pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction
978-0-345-48425-3 (0-345-48425-8)
July 26, 2005 | $18.00
|
|||
From the bestselling author of the landmark work Rubyfruit Jungle comes an engaging, original new novel that only Rita Mae Brown could have written. In the pristine world of Virginia foxhunting, hunters, horses, hounds, and foxes form a lively community of conflicting loyalties, where the thrill of the chase and the...
Outfoxed
eBook | pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-345-48596-0 (0-345-48596-3)
July 26, 2005 | $9.99
From the bestselling author of the landmark work Rubyfruit Jungle comes an engaging, original new novel that only Rita Mae Brown could have written. In the pristine world of Virginia foxhunting, hunters, horses, hounds, and foxes form a lively community of conflicting loyalties, where the thrill of the chase and the...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-345-48596-0 (0-345-48596-3)
July 26, 2005 | $9.99
|
|||
From the bestselling author of the landmark work Rubyfruit Jungle comes an engaging, original new novel that only Rita Mae Brown could have written. In the pristine world of Virginia foxhunting, hunters, horses, hounds, and foxes form a lively community of conflicting loyalties, where the thrill of the chase and the...
Also available as a
paperback and a
trade paperback.
Catch as Cat Can
eBook | pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-90217-4 (0-553-90217-2)
May 31, 2005 | $8.99
Spring fever comes to the small town of Crozet, Virginia. As the annual Dogwood Festival approaches, postmistress Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen feels her own mating instincts stir.
As for tiger cat Mrs. Murphy, feline intuition tells her there’s more in the air than just pheromones. It begins with a case of...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-90217-4 (0-553-90217-2)
May 31, 2005 | $8.99
|
|||
Spring fever comes to the small town of Crozet, Virginia. As the annual Dogwood Festival approaches, postmistress Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen feels her own mating instincts stir.
As for tiger cat Mrs. Murphy, feline intuition tells her there’s more in the air than just pheromones. It begins with a case of...
Also available as a
paperback.
Cat's Eyewitness
eBook | pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths
978-0-553-90120-7 (0-553-90120-6)
January 25, 2005 | $9.99
It’s no secret that cats are a mystery writer’s best friend. Just ask the bestselling team of Rita Mae Brown and her furry partner, Sneaky Pie Brown, back on the prowl with another unforgettable whodunit. This time a controversial miracle in Virginia’s Blue Ridge Mountains sparks religious fervor–and a suspicious death...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths
978-0-553-90120-7 (0-553-90120-6)
January 25, 2005 | $9.99
|
|||
It’s no secret that cats are a mystery writer’s best friend. Just ask the bestselling team of Rita Mae Brown and her furry partner, Sneaky Pie Brown, back on the prowl with another unforgettable whodunit. This time a controversial miracle in Virginia’s Blue Ridge Mountains sparks religious fervor–and a suspicious death...
Also available as a
paperback.
Whisker of Evil
Paperback | 384 pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths
978-0-553-58286-4 (0-553-58286-0)
January 25, 2005 | $9.99
A mysterious death in a Virginia farm town has the locals scratching their heads—while frisky feline Mrs. Murphy and her friends, fat-cat Pewter and corgi Tee Tucker, uncover clues as they curl their way around a cold-blooded killer.
This balmy summer in Crozet, Virginia, postmistress Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen has a lot...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
Paperback | 384 pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths
978-0-553-58286-4 (0-553-58286-0)
January 25, 2005 | $9.99
|
|||
A mysterious death in a Virginia farm town has the locals scratching their heads—while frisky feline Mrs. Murphy and her friends, fat-cat Pewter and corgi Tee Tucker, uncover clues as they curl their way around a cold-blooded killer.
This balmy summer in Crozet, Virginia, postmistress Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen has a lot...
Also available as an
eBook.
Full Cry
Paperback | 384 pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-345-46520-7 (0-345-46520-2)
October 26, 2004 | $10.99
In the third novel of her captivating foxhunting series, Rita Mae Brown welcomes readers back for a final tour of a world where most business is conducted on horseback–and stables are de rigueur for even the smallest of estates. Here, in the wealth-studded hills of Jefferson County, Virginia, even evil rides...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
Paperback | 384 pages | Ballantine Books | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-345-46520-7 (0-345-46520-2)
October 26, 2004 | $10.99
|
|||
In the third novel of her captivating foxhunting series, Rita Mae Brown welcomes readers back for a final tour of a world where most business is conducted on horseback–and stables are de rigueur for even the smallest of estates. Here, in the wealth-studded hills of Jefferson County, Virginia, even evil rides...
Also available as an
eBook.
Cat on the Scent
eBook | pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-89867-5 (0-553-89867-1)
March 30, 2004 | $8.99
It takes a cat to write the purr-fect mystery.
Things have been pretty exciting lately in Crozet, Virginia—a little too exciting if you ask resident feline investigator Mrs. Murphy. Just as the town starts to buzz over its Civil War reenactment, a popular local man disappears. No one's seen Tommy Van Allen's...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-89867-5 (0-553-89867-1)
March 30, 2004 | $8.99
|
|||
It takes a cat to write the purr-fect mystery.
Things have been pretty exciting lately in Crozet, Virginia—a little too exciting if you ask resident feline investigator Mrs. Murphy. Just as the town starts to buzz over its Civil War reenactment, a popular local man disappears. No one's seen Tommy Van Allen's...
Also available as a
paperback.
Claws and Effect
eBook | pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-89869-9 (0-553-89869-8)
March 30, 2004 | $8.99
CLAWS AND EFFECT
Winter puts tiny Crozet, Virginia, in a deep freeze and everyone seems to be suffering from the winter blahs, including postmistress Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen. So all are ripe for the juicy gossip coming out of Crozet Hospital–until the main source of that gossip turns up dead. It’s not...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | pages | Bantam | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-89869-9 (0-553-89869-8)
March 30, 2004 | $8.99
|
|||
CLAWS AND EFFECT
Winter puts tiny Crozet, Virginia, in a deep freeze and everyone seems to be suffering from the winter blahs, including postmistress Mary Minor “Harry” Haristeen. So all are ripe for the juicy gossip coming out of Crozet Hospital–until the main source of that gossip turns up dead. It’s not...
Also available as a
paperback.
Murder at Monticello
eBook | pages | Crimeline | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-89863-7 (0-553-89863-9)
March 30, 2004 | $9.99
Mrs. Murphy digs into Virginia history—and gets her paws on a killer.
The most popular citizen of Virginia has been dead for nearly 170 years. That hasn't stopped the good people of tiny Crozet, Virginia, from taking pride in every aspect of Thomas Jefferson's life. But when an archaeological dig of the...
Written by Rita Mae Brown
eBook | pages | Crimeline | Fiction - Mystery & Detective
978-0-553-89863-7 (0-553-89863-9)
March 30, 2004 | $9.99
|
|||
Mrs. Murphy digs into Virginia history—and gets her paws on a killer.
The most popular citizen of Virginia has been dead for nearly 170 years. That hasn't stopped the good people of tiny Crozet, Virginia, from taking pride in every aspect of Thomas Jefferson's life. But when an archaeological dig of the...
Also available as a
paperback.
















